wxzhufeng@outlook.com

+86-510-83957118

+86-13961786796

Product Categories
Contact Us

Attn: Mr.Yao

Mobile: +86-13961786796

Tel: +86-0510-83957118

Email: wxzhufeng@outlook.com

sales@luquchem.com

Web: www.china-zhufengchem.com

Add: Yangshan Town, huishan District, Wuxi City, Jiangsu, China

Home > Knowledge > Content
Emulsion properties of ethylhexyl glycerol Jun 08, 2018

Ethylhexylglycerol is an emollient, wetting agent, and moisturizer with moderate smearing properties when used. It can effectively improve the moisturizing effect of the formula to a certain extent while having a smooth skin feel. The addition of certain cream systems can solve the shortcomings of cream absorption, stickiness and whitening.

  

Ethylhexylglycerol has its deodorizing effect to a certain extent, and to a certain extent, it is the sebum in the human sweat and the exfoliated epidermal cells, etc. The substances produced under the action of the Gram-positive bacteria have an unpleasant odor. UN-121 can effectively inhibit the growth and reproduction of bacteria that cause odor, while not affecting the skin flora that is beneficial to humans, and thus plays a role in odor suppression.

  

Ethylhexylglycerol also belongs to synergistic traditional preservatives, and its consumers have begun to pay attention to the application and safety issues of its preservatives in cosmetics. To a certain extent, it can synergize traditional antiseptics such as phenoxyethanol. Methylisothiazolinone or methyl paraben, which reduces the amount of these substances in cosmetics, allows consumers to use the cosmetics more secure and at ease.

  

Ethylhexylglycerol can effectively improve the antibacterial effect of multifunctional cosmetic additives such as glycols, fatty acids and lipids to a certain extent. stability. UN-121 is not affected by hydrolysis, temperature and pH and is compatible with all common cosmetic ingredients.

  

Ethylhexylglycerol is a moisturizer with a certain degree of versatility. It can effectively exert its antibacterial effect in the formulation. It can be added to both the aqueous phase and the oil phase. When added to the aqueous phase, it forms a bacteriostatic environment that acts as an antiseptic to the entire formulation.

  

Ethylhexylglycerol can be directly used to synergize traditional preservatives when used, and repeated challenge experiments have proven that it can synergize traditional cosmetic preservatives such as phenoxyethanol, methylisothiazolinone or methylparaben. Ethylhexylglycerol synergizes alcohols and glycols, and repeated challenge experiments have demonstrated that in an oil-in-water emulsion, the antibacterial action of glycols such as pentanediol or octanediol can be enhanced.http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/