wxzhufeng@outlook.com

+86-510-83957118

+86-13961786796

Product Categories
Contact Us

Attn: Mr.Yao

Mobile: +86-13961786796

Tel: +86-0510-83957118

Email: wxzhufeng@outlook.com

sales@luquchem.com

Web: www.china-zhufengchem.com

Add: Yangshan Town, huishan District, Wuxi City, Jiangsu, China

Home > Knowledge > Content
Description and application of octyl glycol Sep 21, 2018

Under normal temperature conditions, octyl glycol is a white waxy solid, soluble in water, and the product itself has its own odor. In the application, there is no PH and temperature limit. It is recommended to be combined with an antifungal agent for moisturizing, conditioning, emulsification and viscosity adjustment.

 

In fact, this chemical can not only be an important part of the humectant, but also has a good anti-corrosion function. A versatile alternative to preservatives for glycols that prevents bacteria and yeast from exceeding the water matrix formulation. Octyl glycol also helps to maintain the stability and viscosity of the emulsion; it also helps emulsifiers such as polyglycerol-3-stearate and sodium stearoyl lactate to perform better.

 

Currently, in cosmetic products, octyl glycol  can be used as a skin conditioning agent, hair conditioning agent, moisturizer, preservative, and the like. Octyl glycol is a 1,2 glycol component used in cosmetics, which has the properties of conditioning skin and hair. Moreover, it is safe to use and there is no safety problem in the current use concentration formula.http://www.china-zhufengchem.com/